Australian Cricketer Phil Hughes Dies at 25

By | August 6, 2015

Phil Hughes Australian Cricketer DiesA shocking and sad news saddened the Cricket World today on 27th November 2014 when young and talented Australian cricketer Phil Hughes died at the age of 25. He was struck by a bouncer (An aggressive delivery that bounces hard and high) on left side of his neck. He remained in Coma for 2 days in St. Vincent’s Hospital, Sydney after being struck by the deadly bouncer bowled by Sean Abbott.

Death:

It was a Sheffield Shield match and was being played between New South Wales and South Australia at Sydney. He was playing patiently and brilliantly and had already scored 63 runs. It was the 49th over of the inning which was being bowled by Sean Abbott. 3rd delivery of the over hit Phil Hughes in his neck and he collapsed immediately. According to the doctors, his vertebral artery was dissected. Doctors performed several tests and scans during these 2 days but on 27th November 2014 he died and left his cricket fellows and fans saddened and shocked.

How the world responded?

After this incident, Cricket Australia abandoned the match and 2 other Sheffield Shield matches were also abandoned. After his Death news, the whole round of the Sheffield Shield was abandoned. New Zealand and Pakistan were playing a test match at Sharjah, UAE, they also decided to stop the play for the whole day. Not only the Australian cricketers, but cricketers from round the world were shocked and payed tributes to the young and talented cricketer who is no more with us.

Some info about Phil Hughes:

Full Name: Phil Joel Hughes

Born: 30th November 1988 in New South Wales, Australia

Nickname: Hughesy

Batting Style: Left-handed batsman

Teams he played for: Australia, New South Wales, Middlesex, Hampshire, Sydney Thunder, Worcestershire, South Australia, Sydney Strikers, Mumbai Indians.

For Australia, he played 26 test matches, 25 one-days and 1 Twenty20 match.

Cricketers’ responses:

Hughes was a terrific young player, and we found him to be a very cheerful and friendly person. This is indeed a great tragedy, and we share in the grief of his family and our Aussie team mates. ~Angelo Mathews, Sri Lanka

Shocked to hear about Phil. Sad day for cricket. Deepest condolences to family, friends and well wishers. ~Sachin Tendulkar, India

Hughes was here as part of the Australian squad last month, and we found him to be a cheerful and friendly person. This is indeed a tragedy, and we share in the grief of his family and our Aussie mates. ~Moin Khan, Pakistan

You defined character, courage and most of all laughter, you will be missed by many my friend. ~Shaun Marsh, Australia

Just can’t believe it, heartbreaking stuff. ~Staurt Broad, England

The post Australian Cricketer Phil Hughes Dies at 25 appeared first on Facts n Myths.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *